Blue TangBlue Hippo Tang

Common Names: Blue Hippo Tang, Regal Tang, Regal Blue Tang, Yellow Tail, Blue Tang, Hepatus Tang

Scientific Name: Paracanthurus hepatus

Family: Acanthuridae

Maximum Size: 12 inches

Life expectancy: 20 years

Minimum Tank Size: 70 gallons

Temperature Range: 72 – 78 °F

pH Range: 8.1 – 8.4

SG: 1.020 – 1.025

Water hardness: 8 – 12

Temperament: Peaceful

 

Origin: Fiji, Indian Ocean, Indo-Pacific, Solomon Islands

Aquarium Setup:

The Blue Hippo Tang loves places to hide, provide them with plenty of caves and crevices. They also love to swim and are fast fish, wide open areas are needed.

Diet:

Tang’s need a variety of live and frozen foods. They love zooplankton and should be fed a diet that includes brine shrimp, grindal worms, mysis, as well as flake and pellet foods. Several feedings daily is better for Tang’s than one larger feeding.

Supplements such as broccoli, peas and leafy greens are great additions to their diets. However, large amounts that aren’t consumed could change the quality of the water.

Tank Mates/Community:

May be kept with other peaceful fish about the same size. They may not get along with other male Tang’s in the tank unless the tank is very large.

Behavior:

Blue Hippo’s are very timid and will sometimes wedge themselves into crevices or caves when threatened. They will also lay over on their sides and play dead!

Color:

The Blue Hippo Tang is a beautiful, vibrantly colored fish. It’s bright royal blue body is accented with a black design on the upper section that starts at it’s eyes and extends along the dorsal fin. It curves around to go just above the pectoral fin and splits to cover the edges of it’s tail fin.

Their dorsal and anal fins continue all the way back to it’s yellow tail and they’re trimmed in a black edging. They have thin bodies and are generally oval shaped.

Breeding:

Blue Hippo Tang’s are egg scatterers and their breeding season is usually February and March. However, successful breeding in captivity is very difficult.

Interesting Notes:

These are very playful fish and have been known to chase bubbles in the tank. Some have been seen playing with gravels, snails or other small tank items.